Follow us:

Roots Eatery ®. All rights reserved.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

 

Thank you for visiting us at rootseatery.com. At Roots Eatery Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Roots Eatery), we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold about our users and customers by complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). This policy explains how we use the personal information which you provide to us when using our service, including but not limited to our website (referred as “Website”). 

 

Please read this Privacy Policy and understand it before using our services. By visiting and/or ordering services on this Website, you agree and, where required, consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this policy.  

 

What information do we collect about you?

 

We collect personal information from you when you order goods or services from us or use our Website. We also collect information when you create a user account; subscribe to our newsletters, send 'contact us' messages or other correspondence through the Website. We only gather personal information, including but not limited to, first and last names, phone numbers, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you. The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to provide specific services to you.

 

Personal information collected from you will only be used for the purposes for which it is collected and for other directly related purposes, including but not limited to, (a) obtaining your feedback and handling your enquiry on our web sites, applications software for mobile devices, products and services; (b) processing your orders and payments; (c) verification of identity and updating our records; (d) generating surveys on user traffic; and (e) for direct marketing purposes by providing you with news update on our products, services and promotional events or other marketing materials or information such as discount coupons ("direct marketing").

By your submission of your personal information for the purposes for which it is collected, it indicates that you have read and understood this privacy policy and you are consenting to our collection and use of your personal information in association with all purposes described in this policy. 

 

How will we use the information we collect from you? 

 

You consent to Roots Eatery collecting and using your personal information for processing and delivering the order/s placed on the Website and any other service provided through the Website. In particular, you expressly consent that Roots Eatery may disclose your personal information, including your name, email address, physical address and telephone number to riders delivering your order, either employed by Roots Eatery or by third parties providing delivery services to Roots Eatery. You consent to Roots Eatery using your personal information for advertising and direct marketing purposes in order to inform you about the Website and the goods and services it provides, or other matters that it believes will be of interest to you. 

 

Roots Eatery may disclose your personal information, and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information, to third parties engaged by Roots Eatery or partner of Roots Eatery to perform functions or provide products and services on our behalf such as processing payments, mail outs, debt collection, research, statistical information, marketing and direct or indirect advertising.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications from us or do not want us to share your personal information with other parties, please e-mail us at food@rootseatery.com or follow the steps to unsubscribe which are presented in every communication you receive from us, requesting your personal information be removed from our mailing list. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. Please note that the withdrawal of any authorizations for processing of your personal information by third parties may result in us not being able to provide you with any services. Roots Eatery reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

 

Access to your information

 

We will use all reasonable endeavor to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If at any time, you would like to review, correct, change or delete the personal information we have on you, or to change your preferences for contacts from us or on behalf of our business partners, you may let us know by submitting an information request by contacting us at the email or postal address listed at the end of this policy. We will use reasonable efforts to correct or delete your personal information as requested within a reasonable period of receipt of your request. If applicable, any legal requirement on us to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any of your requests. We may require you to prove your identity before providing you with copies of your personal information.

 

Cookies

 

"Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, Roots Eatery's uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the site, to keep track of the items in your shopping cart if you purchase merchandise online, to administer certain contests and sweepstakes and to help customize your Roots Eatery's web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

 

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our web site.

 

Links to Other Sites

 

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Roots Eatery. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies. This privacy policy only applies to the Website.

 

Storage and security of your personal information

 

Roots Eatery will use all reasonable effort to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and against unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Where you have chosen a password to access certain services of the Website, you are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We recommend not sharing your password with anyone. Due to the nature of the internet, Roots Eatery does not provide any guarantee or warranty regarding the security of your personal information during transmission to us or storage by us and you acknowledge that you disclose your personal information to us at your own risk. Please contact us immediately if you become aware or have reason to believe there has been any unauthorized use of your personal information in connection with the Website.  

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter all or any part of this Privacy Policy. Any changes thereto will be notified via the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS WRITTEN IN ENGLISH AND MAY BE TRANSLATED INTO OTHER LANGUAGES. IN THE EVENT OF ANY INCONSISTENCY BETWEEN THE ENGLISH VERSION AND THE TRANSLATED VERSION OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THE ENGLISH VERSION SHALL PREVAIL.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding Roots Eatery’s Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Roots Eatery Ltd

G/F, 15 Lung On Street,

Wan Chai, Hong Kong

+852 9882 9816